Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Plastic-IT Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales and is the ‘data controller’ of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and when it takes effect on 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Act (GDPR). 

How do we process your personal data?

We are committed to processing your data in the following ways:

Lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner

We only collect it for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

We only process what is relevant and necessary

Your data is kept in a form that allows for identification and for no longer than necessary

We employ the appropriate technical measures to ensure the security of your personal data

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) allows for the processing of personal information for our legitimate interests in terms of direct marketing.  Legitimate interests means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business in order to enable us to offer you the best services and products and the best and most secure experience.

Introduction and communication

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.  We will only contact you regarding products or services you may be interested in.  We do not share or sell your data to 3rd parties.

What information we collect

We collect the information we need to service your relationship with us. Whether that be as prospect, partner or client.

We will collect your name, job title (where appropriate) address, postcode, telephone number and e-mail address. 

How we use your personal information

We use the data we collect to provide you with the latest news and from Plastic-IT Ltd.  We do not SPAM and we do not sell or share your data with 3rd parties.

Under the General Data Protection Act we process your data on the following grounds:

  • You gave us consent to do so
  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests
  • It is necessary for us to perform a contact with you

Opting Out

You can opt out at any time and under GDPR you can request the following:

Stop holding and processing your data

Correct any information that we hold

Delete your data

Accessing the personal data we hold

Should you wish to stop receiving communications at any time please write to Peter Webster, Marketing Manager, Plastic-IT Ltd, Unit 43 Atcham Business Park, Shrewsbury, SY4 4UG or e-mail peter@plastic-it.co.uk

On-line Privacy

Plastic-IT Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.  This privacy notice sets out the way we process your personal information on-line.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following personal data.

  1. Information about your computer and about visits to and use of this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchase you make of our goods and services
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, e-mail notifications and or newsletters
Request A Call
Thank you for your callback request.